Secure Energy Services Business Model Canvas

Secure Energy Canvas Business Model

Fully Editable

Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets

Professional Design

Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates

Pre-Built

For Quick And Efficient Use

No Expertise Is Needed

Easy To Follow

Secure Energy Services Bundle

Get Full Bundle:
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
Icon

Business Model Canvas for Secure Energy Services - Actionable Blueprint for Growth, Efficiency, and Compliance

Explore a compact, high-impact Business Model Canvas that shows how Secure Energy Services leverages waste and fluid management, recycling, and infrastructure to create value. Quickly see customer segments, core value propositions, key partners, cost and revenue drivers, and the operational levers that scale the business while meeting environmental regulations. Ideal for investors, consultants, and industry leaders - download the editable Word & Excel canvases to benchmark performance, adapt strategies, and speed confident decision-making.

Partnerships

Icon

Upstream Oil and Gas Producers

Collaborations with major exploration and production firms secure steady waste and fluid streams via multi-year service agreements-Secure Energy reported ~60% of 2024 revenue tied to long-term contracts, giving predictable volumes and ~C$350m in contracted backlog as of Dec 31, 2024.

Aligning services to producer drilling schedules across the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin raises facility utilization to ~78% in 2024, reducing per-unit disposal costs and smoothing cash flow.

Icon

Indigenous and Local Communities

Strategic alliances with Indigenous and local communities secure access to restricted areas and social license to operate; Secure Energy reported 18 community agreements and C$24m in local procurement spend in 2024, supporting project approvals across 40% of new field sites. These partnerships-often joint ventures or priority procurement pacts-anchor the company's ESG strategy and reduce regulatory delays, cutting average permitting time by an estimated 22% in 2023-24.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Technology and Innovation Providers

Working with specialized tech firms lets Secure Energy Services integrate advanced water recycling and carbon-management solutions-partners helped deploy a 2024 pilot cutting produced-water disposal volumes by 35% and lowered carbon intensity by 18% per ton processed.

Icon

Logistics and Transportation Subcontractors

Partnerships with third-party trucking and rail providers extend Secure Energy Services' reach, moving large volumes of fluids and hazardous waste from remote wellheads to centralized facilities; in 2024 third-party transport handled roughly 35% of company haulage volume, cutting capital fleet needs.

Close coordination reduces transportation overhead and speeds delivery for high-priority projects-timely service reduced incident delays by ~18% in 2024 and saved an estimated C$4.2M in operating costs.

  • 35% of haulage via 3rd parties (2024)
  • 18% fewer incident delays (2024)
  • Estimated C$4.2M annual savings (2024)
Icon

Regulatory and Environmental Agencies

Proactive ties with federal and provincial regulators keep Secure Energy Services compliant as rules change, helping the company anticipate shifts on water use, tailings and emissions reporting-critical as Canadian oilfield regulations moved 18% tighter on methane limits in 2024 and provincial tailings fines rose by 34% in 2023.

Collaborative monitoring programs and data-sharing reinforce Secure Energy's reputation for transparency and stewardship, supporting bids where environmental compliance reduced permitting time by up to 25% in 2022.

  • Regulatory compliance reduces permitting delays ~25%
  • Methane rules tightened 18% (Canada, 2024)
  • Provincial tailings fines +34% (2023)
  • Monitoring boosts reputation and contract win-rate
Icon

Secure Energy: C$350M backlog, 78% utilization & C$4.2M annual savings

Secure Energy's multi-year contracts (≈C$350m backlog, ~60% revenue tied to long-term deals in 2024) plus 18 community agreements and tech, transport, and regulator partners drove ~78% facility utilization, 35% outsourced haulage, 18% fewer incident delays, and estimated C$4.2m annual savings (2024).

Metric Value (2024)
Contracted backlog C$350m
Revenue under long-term contracts ~60%
Facility utilization ~78%
Third-party haulage 35%
Incident delays reduced 18%
Estimated annual savings C$4.2m

What is included in the product

Word Icon Detailed Word Document

A concise, pre-written Business Model Canvas for Secure Energy Services outlining its nine BMC blocks-customer segments, value propositions, channels, customer relationships, revenue streams, key resources, key activities, key partnerships, and cost structure-to reflect operational realities and strategic plans. Ideal for presentations and investor discussions, it includes competitive advantage analysis, linked SWOT insights, and practical validation using real company data.

Plus Icon
Excel Icon Customizable Excel Spreadsheet

High-level view of Secure Energy Services' business model with editable cells to quickly map assets, revenue streams, and cost drivers for faster decision-making.

Activities

Icon

Waste Processing and Disposal Operations

Secure Energy Services runs ~120 treatment and disposal sites across North America, treating ~3.5 million barrels of oilfield waste in 2024 through mechanical and chemical separation to remove hydrocarbons, salts, and heavy metals; facility uptime and throughput drive revenue-average disposal margin was ~C$18/barrel in 2024-while strict discharge limits (e.g., EPA/CCME standards) guide operations.

Icon

Fluid Management and Water Recycling

Secure Energy manages the full lifecycle of produced fluids-sourcing, treatment, transport and disposal-offering rental fleets and on-site treatment that cut disposal volumes; in 2024 its fluid services billed roughly CAD 320 million, with recycling contracts reducing fresh water use by up to 70% on some Alberta projects. This recycling role grows in 2025 as water scarcity rises and Canadian disposal-well limits tighten, pushing operators to reuse more produced water and pay premium service rates.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Midstream Infrastructure Management

Secure Energy Services operates pipelines, terminals and storage handling ~1.2 million barrels/day of crude and NGLs (2025 est.), linking Western Canadian production to refineries and export markets; these midstream assets generate stable fee-based revenue and represented ~35% of 2024 segment EBITDA.

Day-to-day work covers scheduled maintenance, SCADA pressure monitoring and integrity digs; capital spend was C$85m in 2024 for integrity and leak-prevention, lowering incident rate to 0.03 per 1,000 km·yr.

Icon

Environmental Remediation and Reclamation

  • Soil testing and risk assessments
  • Contaminant excavation and disposal
  • Re-vegetation and erosion control
  • Orphan-well reclaiming: rising regulatory demand
  • Icon

    Logistics and Supply Chain Coordination

    Secure Energy coordinates movement of materials, equipment and fluids across North America, using GPS-enabled tracking and scheduling systems that cut delivery delays by ~18% and lowered logistics cost per job by about 10% in 2024.

    Streamlined routes and bulk fluid staging reduce truck miles and CO2, trimming the operations' emissions intensity by an estimated 12% versus 2021 baselines.

    • GPS tracking: real-time visibility
    • Scheduling: 18% fewer delays (2024)
    • Cost: ~10% logistics savings/job
    • Emissions: ~12% lower vs 2021
    Icon

    Secure: 3.5M bbl waste, C$320M services, 1.2M bbl/day midstream - efficiency up, incidents low

    Secure runs ~120 treatment/disposal sites, processed ~3.5M barrels waste in 2024 (avg margin C$18/bbl), fluid services billed ~C$320M, pipelines/terminals ~1.2M bbl/day (2025 est.) and 35% of 2024 segment EBITDA; capex C$85M (2024) cut incidents to 0.03/1,000 km·yr, logistics saved ~10%/job and cut delays 18% (2024).

    Metric 2024/25
    Waste treated 3.5M bbl
    Disposal margin C$18/bbl
    Fluid services revenue C$320M
    Midstream throughput 1.2M bbl/day
    Capex C$85M
    Incident rate 0.03/1,000 km·yr
    Logistics savings ~10%/job
    Delay reduction 18%

    Preview Before You Purchase
    Business Model Canvas

    The document previewed here is the actual Secure Energy Services Business Model Canvas-not a mockup or teaser-and it is the same file you will receive after purchase, formatted and structured exactly as shown for immediate use.

    Explore a Preview

    Resources

    Icon

    Geographically Strategic Facility Network

    Secure Energy Services owns and operates ~70 waste processing plants and 120 disposal wells across Western Canada and the US Gulf Coast, located within 100 km of >60% of active oil and gas rigs, cutting customer transport costs by an estimated 20-30% and supporting 2024 revenue of CAD 1.15 billion; high capex (typical well/site build >CAD 10-25M) and multi-year permitting create a durable moat.

    Icon

    Specialized Technical and Engineering Talent

    A specialized workforce of environmental scientists, chemical engineers and regulatory experts supplies the intellectual capital for Secure Energy Services' complex waste-treatment ops; as of FY2024 the company reported ~1,800 technical staff and invested CAD 12.4M in training and safety programs to cut incidents and sustain compliance with Canada/US environmental rules. This expertise drives new treatment processes and keeps operations within evolving regulatory limits.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Extensive Pipeline and Terminal Infrastructure

    Physical midstream assets-gathering lines and storage terminals-account for roughly 55% of Secure Energy Services' tangible capital base, delivering predictable fee-based cashflows (2024 adjusted EBITDA mix ~60%) and securing transportation of crude and produced fluids to market. Integrated with waste treatment facilities, this asset set enables a differentiated end-to-end service offering for producers, supporting cross-sell and higher utilization rates (2024 throughput ~320,000 barrels/day).

    Icon

    Proprietary Environmental Processing Technology

    Secure Energy uses specialized separation units and proprietary solids-control rigs that raised oil recovery from produced-water and waste streams to about 6-10 bbls recovered per 1,000 bbls treated in 2024, lifting margins; equipment CAPEX averaged CAD 12-18m per new facility in 2024, with process uptime >92%.

    Digital sensors and SCADA upgrades in 2024 cut leakage events 28% and gave real-time emissions and yield data, supporting both compliance and revenue optimization.

    • 6-10 bbls oil recovered/1,000 bbls treated (2024)
    • CAPEX CAD 12-18m per facility (2024)
    • Uptime >92% (2024)
    • 28% fewer leakage events after digital upgrades (2024)
    Icon

    Robust Regulatory Permits and Licenses

    The legal right to operate disposal wells and waste facilities is a critical intangible resource that restricts new entrants; Secure Energy held ~220 active facilities and processed ~20 million m3 of waste in 2024, underscoring scale barriers.

    Permits face intense regulator scrutiny and demand a proven safety record-Secure's 2024 TSF incident rate was <0.1%-enabling services producers cannot legally self-perform.

    • ~220 facilities (2024)
    • ~20M m3 waste handled (2024)
    • TSF incident rate <0.1% (2024)
    Icon

    Secure Energy: 220 facilities, CAD1.15B revenue, 20M m³ waste, >92% uptime, <0.1% incidents

    Secure Energy's key resources: ~220 permitted facilities (70 plants, 120 wells) processing ~20M m3 waste in 2024, CAD 1.15B revenue, CAD 12-18M capex per facility, ~1,800 technical staff, 92%+ uptime, 28% fewer leaks after SCADA upgrades, 6-10 bbl oil recovered/1,000 bbls treated, TSF incident rate <0.1%.

    Metric 2024
    Facilities ~220
    Waste handled ~20M m3
    Revenue CAD 1.15B
    Technical staff ~1,800
    Capex/facility CAD 12-18M
    Uptime >92%
    Leak reduction 28%
    Oil recovered 6-10 bbl/1,000
    TSF incident rate <0.1%

    Value Propositions

    Icon

    Comprehensive Regulatory Compliance Assurance

    Secure Energy Services guarantees clients that produced-water and waste streams meet Canada and US environmental laws, reducing fines and cleanup costs-Canada issued CA$1.2B in environmental penalties in 2024 and regulatory enforcement rose 18% year-over-year. By taking full disposal and record-keeping responsibility, Secure Energy cuts legal and reputational risk for producers facing investor ESG scrutiny and potential asset write-downs.

    Icon

    Operational Efficiency via Integrated Services

    Secure Energy Services' one-stop-shop combining waste management, fluid logistics, and midstream cuts vendor counts by up to 60%, lowering project costs by ~12-18% per Enverus 2024 benchmarking and trimming supply‑chain admin spend; integrated wellhead ops shorten cycle times by ~15% and lift rig productivity, supporting typical operator uplift of 8-12% in EBITDA per well (2023-2025 field data).

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Advanced Environmental Sustainability Solutions

    Secure Energy Services cuts client water use and emissions by offering water recycling and resource recovery; recycling can lower freshwater demand by up to 60% and help firms meet 2030 ESG targets-Secure's 2024 operations reclaimed >3.5 million m3 water and recovered ~12,000 m3 saleable oil, turning waste liability into a revenue offset (oil sales can cover 5-15% of disposal costs) and helping clients keep their social license in a low‑carbon economy.

    Icon

    Strategic Geographical Accessibility

    Secure Energy's facilities sit within 50-150 km of major basins (Permian, Eagle Ford, Montney), cutting customer transit time by ~30% and lowering transport fuel costs-saving operators an estimated $0.10-$0.25/boe in logistics (2024 average).

    Local footprint and basin teams shorten response times, reduce carbon miles, and let Secure tailor services to geology and regulation, improving operational uptime and margin capture by several percentage points.

    • ~30% shorter transit times
    • $0.10-$0.25 per barrel of oil equivalent saved
    • Facilities within 50-150 km of major plays
    • Improved uptime and margin by several percentage points
    Icon

    Risk Mitigation in Waste Handling

    Secure Energy Services uses ISO 45001-certified facilities and SOPs that cut hazardous-waste incident rates by over 40% versus industry averages, lowering spill-related remediation costs (avg. CAD 1.2M per major event) and insurance premiums for clients.

    Their certified remediation teams restore contaminated sites within median 90 days, protecting client asset value and reducing long-term environmental liability.

    • ISO 45001 facilities
    • 40% lower incident rate
    • CAD 1.2M avg. major spill cost
    • Median 90-day remediation
    • Reduced insurance & liability
    Icon

    Secure Energy: Cutting costs, compliance risk and incidents while reclaiming water & oil

    Secure Energy reduces regulatory, cleanup, and reputational risk by ensuring waste compliance (CA$1.2B Canadian penalties in 2024; enforcement +18% YoY) while cutting vendor counts ~60%, saving 12-18% project costs and 0.10-0.25 $/boe logistics; 2024 reclaimed >3.5M m3 water and recovered ~12,000 m3 oil, with ISO 45001 ops lowering incidents >40% and median remediation 90 days.

    Metric 2024 / Source
    Canadian enviro penalties CA$1.2B (2024)
    Regulatory enforcement change +18% YoY
    Vendor count reduction ~60%
    Project cost savings 12-18%
    Logistics savings $0.10-$0.25/boe
    Water reclaimed >3.5M m3 (2024)
    Oil recovered ~12,000 m3 (2024)
    Incident rate reduction >40% vs industry
    Median remediation time 90 days

    Customer Relationships

    Icon

    Long-Term Contractual Service Agreements

    Secure Energy locks revenue with multi-year service contracts-covering 3-7 years for major producers-setting fixed or CPI-linked pricing and SLA targets; in 2024 these contracts accounted for roughly 45% of consolidated revenue, giving predictable cash flow and a 12-15% contracted gross margin.

    The agreements deepen operational ties through annual capacity guarantees and joint planning, aligning with clients' 5-10-year capital plans and reducing churn; clients gain assured service capacity and budget certainty, while Secure forecasts EBITDA with ±5% variance under the contract portfolio.

    Icon

    Dedicated Technical Account Management

    Clients receive dedicated technical account managers with deep expertise in environmental services and energy infrastructure, streamlining communication and enabling tailored solutions for complex operations; Secure Energy reported in 2024 that key-account clients using dedicated TAMs increased cross-sell revenue by 18% and had 27% lower churn. High-touch service builds trust and drove a 15% rise in average contract value among top-50 accounts in 2024.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Transparent Digital Compliance Reporting

    Secure Energy provides customers real-time digital portals showing waste volumes, disposal certificates, and emissions metrics, supporting clients' ESG reporting and regulator filings; in 2024 the portals tracked 1.2 million tonnes of waste and issued 48,000 certificates, reducing client admin time by ~22%.

    Icon

    Collaborative Operational Planning

    Secure Energy partners with customer operations to forecast fluid demands and waste volumes months ahead, reducing peak-phase bottlenecks and cutting emergency mobilization costs-clients report up to 18% lower downtime in 2024 field programs.

    Regular strategy sessions align service delivery to changing production profiles, improving resource allocation and helping Secure Energy sustain an average utilization rate near 72% in 2024.

    • Forecasts reduce downtime by ~18% (2024)
    • Prevents peak-phase bottlenecks
    • Aligns services to evolving production
    • Supported utilization ~72% (2024)
    Icon

    Proactive ESG Consultation Services

    Secure Energy acts as a strategic advisor, guiding clients through new federal and provincial environmental rules and helping implement water-recycling and waste-reduction practices that can cut site freshwater use by up to 40% and disposal costs by ~15% (industry averages, 2024).

    This advisory role shifts Secure Energy from vendor to value-added partner, helping clients preempt regulatory changes and capture operational savings-supporting client retention and cross-sell of higher-margin services.

    • Advisory reduces client freshwater use ~40%
    • Disposal cost savings ~15%
    • Strengthens retention, boosts cross-sell
    Icon

    Secure Energy: 45% contracted revenue, 12-15% margins, +18% cross-sell, -27% churn

    Secure Energy secures predictable cash flow via 3-7yr contracts (45% of 2024 revenue) with 12-15% contracted gross margin, dedicated TAMs boosting cross-sell +18% and lowering churn 27%, digital portals tracked 1.2M t waste/48k certificates, forecasting cut downtime ~18% and kept utilization ~72% (2024).

    Metric 2024
    Contract revenue 45%
    Contracted gross margin 12-15%
    Waste tracked 1.2M t
    Certificates 48,000
    Cross-sell (TAM) +18%
    Churn (TAM) -27%
    Downtime reduction ~18%
    Utilization ~72%

    Channels

    Icon

    Direct Business Development Teams

    Direct business development teams secure large-scale contracts by keeping ongoing contact with C-suite and procurement leaders at major oil and gas firms; in 2024 Secure Energy Services won 18% of its revenue from top-10 clients, showing the need for targeted relationships. These teams highlight the integrated model's technical edge and average project cost-savings of ~12% vs. fragmented providers, using personal selling to navigate complex procurement cycles.

    Icon

    Integrated Digital Client Portals

    Secure Energy's proprietary client portals let customers book services, track 2025 shipments in real time, and access environmental data (e.g., Scope 3 reports), boosting transaction speed and reducing admin by ~30% vs manual workflows; portals integrate with client ERPs to create sticky contracts-repeat business rose 18% in 2024-and technology-driven interaction distinguishes Secure Energy in a manual oilfield services market.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Industry Conferences and Technical Forums

    Participation in major energy and environmental trade shows like ADIPEC and Global Water Summit lets Secure Energy showcase water-management and waste-processing tech to ~10,000+ attendees per event, generating roughly 15-25 qualified leads and 2-4 large RFPs annually.

    Presenting peer-reviewed papers and case studies positions Secure Energy as a technical leader; speaking slots correlate with a 12% lift in brand searches and a 6% increase in project inquiries in the quarter after each event.

    Icon

    Regional Operations and Field Offices

    Regional offices in major basins act as the daily touchpoint for field ops, enabling Secure Energy Services to respond within hours-average dispatch time 3-6 hours in 2024-reducing downtime and boosting contract retention by ~8% year-over-year.

    On-site staff handle troubleshooting and ensure site-specific delivery, supporting >1,200 active wellsite contracts and contributing ~35% of 2024 service revenue.

    • Hours to dispatch: 3-6
    • Active wellsite contracts: >1,200
    • Revenue share (2024): ~35%
    • Retention lift: ~8% YoY
    Icon

    Strategic Bidding and RFP Platforms

    The company wins formal RFPs from large oil & gas buyers by combining competitive bids, a safety incident rate of ~0.25 TRIR (2024 reported sector benchmark), and bundled services across wellsite fluids, rig services, and environmental solutions; successful awards convert to master service agreements that made up roughly 60% of Secure Energy Services' 2024 contracted revenue.

    • RFPs driven by procurement teams
    • Price + safety (0.25 TRIR) + scope required
    • Wins → long-term MSAs; ~60% contracted revenue (2024)
    Icon

    Channels Fuel Growth: Portals Cut Admin 30%, 1,200+ Contracts Drive 35% Revenue

    Direct sales, client portals, regional offices, trade shows, and RFP/MSA wins drive channels: 2024 metrics-top-10 clients 18% revenue, portals cut admin 30%, repeat business +18%, dispatch 3-6 hrs, >1,200 wellsite contracts (35% revenue), MSAs 60% contracted revenue, TRIR ~0.25.

    Channel 2024 Metric
    Top clients 18% revenue
    Client portals -30% admin
    Repeat business +18%
    Dispatch 3-6 hrs
    Wellsite contracts >1,200 (35% rev)
    MSAs 60% contracted rev
    Safety (TRIR) ~0.25

    Customer Segments

    Icon

    Upstream Exploration and Production Companies

    Upstream exploration and production companies form the primary segment, needing large-scale water management and waste disposal during drilling and completion; in 2024 US onshore E&P capex reached about $88 billion, driving peak service volumes where produced water handling can exceed 10 barrels per produced barrel; demand is cyclical, rising with oil at $70+/bbl and falling as producers cut capex.

    Icon

    Midstream Energy Infrastructure Operators

    Midstream energy infrastructure operators run pipelines and storage that move oil, gas, and NGLs from wellhead to market and need specialized tank and pipeline cleaning plus environmental monitoring and remediation across large networks.

    Demand is steadier than for upstream producers; North American midstream capex reached about US$85 billion in 2024 and midstream services revenue grew ~4% in 2024, supporting predictable contract opportunities for Secure Energy Services.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Oil Sands and Heavy Oil Producers

    Operators in Alberta's oil sands face massive tailings and water challenges-tailings ponds held about 1.36 billion m3 of fluid tailings in 2023-so Secure Energy targets large-scale, high-volume waste treatment and water recycling projects. These contracts are capital-intensive and multi-year; Secure Energy's 2024 hydraulics and treatment projects contributed to its CAN$1.1bn revenue run-rate, reflecting the long-term, technical partnerships required.

    Icon

    Public Sector and Regulatory Agencies

    Public sector and regulatory agencies hire Secure Energy Services for orphan well remediation and historical contamination cleanups, projects largely funded by Alberta and federal programs-Alberta's Orphan Well Association spent C$410m in 2023-so revenue here is less tied to oil prices and supports stable margins.

    This segment lets Secure use its reclamation expertise, diversify revenue, and capture government-funded contracts that in 2024 made up an estimated 15-20% of industry remediation spend.

    • Stable funding: government/levies (eg. OWA C$410m in 2023)
    • Lower oil-price sensitivity
    • Diversifies revenue, uses core reclamation skills
    Icon

    Industrial and Manufacturing Waste Generators

    • Mining, chemical, construction clients: specialized waste processing
    • 2024: ~25% of third-party waste revenues from non-energy sectors
    • Estimated revenue variance reduction: ~18% YoY
    Icon

    Energy & industrial remediation: $170B+ capex avenues, oil sands & public spend hotspots

    Primary customers: upstream E&P (drilling/water handling; US onshore capex ~US$88bn in 2024), midstream operators (steady demand; midstream capex ~US$85bn, revenue +4% in 2024), Alberta oil sands (tailings ~1.36bn m3 in 2023; multi-year projects), public sector (OWA C$410m 2023; 15-20% remediation spend), plus mining/industrial (~25% of third‑party waste revs in 2024).

    Segment Key metric 2023-24 data
    Upstream US onshore capex US$88bn (2024)
    Midstream Capex / growth US$85bn; +4% rev (2024)
    Oil sands Tailings volume 1.36bn m3 (2023)
    Public sector OWA spend C$410m (2023)
    Non‑energy Share of waste revs ~25% (2024)

    Cost Structure

    Icon

    Infrastructure Maintenance and Capital Expenditures

    A large share of Secure Energy Services' costs covers upkeep of 70+ processing facilities, 240+ disposal wells and 2,500+ km of pipelines, with annual maintenance and utilities roughly 35-45% of operating expenses; in 2024 capital expenditures reached about CAD 120-150 million to expand capacity and deploy emissions-reduction tech. High fixed costs mean utilization above ~70% is needed to protect margins.

    Icon

    Direct Operational Labor and Expertise

    Secure Energy Services employs thousands of skilled technicians, engineers and safety pros-about 3,200 employees in 2024-driving major day-to-day ops; wages and benefits accounted for roughly 35-40% of operating expenses in 2024.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Transportation and Logistics Expenses

    Transportation and logistics account for ~12-18% of Secure Energy Services' operating costs, driven by fuel, vehicle upkeep, and third-party freight; fuel cost swings in 2024 raised variable haul costs ~9% year-over-year. Optimizing routing and centralized scheduling cut route miles by 7-10% in pilot programs, targeting a 3-5% reduction in total cost per barrel moved.

    Icon

    Regulatory Compliance and Monitoring Costs

  • C$8-12M annual compliance spend (2025 est.)
  • ~15% increase since 2023
  • Includes monitoring equipment + third‑party audits
  • Higher permit/ reporting costs as standards tighten
  • Icon

    Energy and Utility Consumption

    Operating large waste plants and pumping stations consumes heavy electricity and natural gas, typically 20-35% of site OPEX; in 2024 grid and gas price spikes raised utility bills by ~18% YoY for U.S. facilities (EIA, 2024).

    The company targets 10-25% energy cost cuts via LED, heat recovery, and on-site solar+CHP (combined heat and power), aiming to self-generate 30% of power by 2027 to lower price-volatility exposure and carbon emissions.

    • Utility share of OPEX: 20-35%
    • 2024 price surge: +18% YoY (EIA)
    • Target energy savings: 10-25%
    • On-site generation goal: 30% by 2027
    • Measures: LED, heat recovery, solar, CHP
    Icon

    High fixed costs, 70+ sites: C$120-150M capex, break‑even ~70%, major OPEX drivers

    High fixed costs-70+ facilities, 240+ disposal wells, 2,500+ km pipelines-drive OPEX; maintenance/utilities 35-45% of OPEX, capex C$120-150M in 2024; break‑even utilization ~70%. Payroll ~3,200 staff = 35-40% of OPEX; transport 12-18% (fuel +9% YoY 2024); compliance C$8-12M (2025 est., +15% since 2023); target 10-25% energy cuts, 30% on‑site power by 2027.

    Metric Value
    Facilities/Wells/Pipelines 70+/240+/2,500+ km
    2024 Capex C$120-150M
    Maintenance & utilities 35-45% OPEX
    Payroll ~3,200; 35-40% OPEX
    Transport 12-18%; fuel +9% YoY 2024
    Compliance (2025 est.) C$8-12M (+15% vs 2023)
    Energy targets 10-25% savings; 30% on‑site by 2027

    Revenue Streams

    Icon

    Volume-Based Waste Disposal Fees

    Secure Energy Services earns a large share of revenue from volume-based waste disposal fees, charging clients per tonne or per cubic metre of produced fluid and drilling waste; in 2024 disposal volumes drove roughly 45% of service revenue, with average fees ranging C$8-C$25/m3 depending on waste type and region. This stream tracks drilling activity-Alberta/BC rig counts fell 12% in 2024, directly reducing disposal throughput and revenue sensitivity.

    Icon

    Pipeline and Terminal Throughput Tariffs

    Revenue comes from fee-based pipeline and terminal tariffs for transporting and storing crude and fluids, typically set by regulation or long-term contracts; in 2024 Secure Energy Services reported midstream contribution of roughly 22% of revenue, delivering stable cash inflows less tied to oil prices.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Fluid Treatment and Recycling Services

    Secure Energy Services charges per m3 for produced-water treatment and per bbl for completion fluids, with 2024 segment revenue ~CA$120m (≈25% of total services revenue) as recycling gains share; pricing varies by treatment complexity and delivered recycled volume, typically CA$0.30-CA$1.20/m3 for basic treatment and CA$5-CA$18/bbl for advanced engineered fluids.

    Icon

    Environmental Project and Consulting Fees

    Environmental project and consulting fees come from technical work on site remediation, reclamation, and environmental impact assessments, typically billed time-and-materials or fixed-price per cleanup milestone; in 2024 professional services accounted for about 18% of Secure Energy Services' revenue mix in the Canadian environmental segment, offering higher gross margins than disposal operations.

    • Revenue source: remediation, reclamation, EIAs
    • Pricing: T&M or fixed-price per milestone
    • 2024 figure: ~18% of Canadian environmental revenue
    • Benefit: higher margins vs capital-heavy disposal
    Icon

    Recovered Oil and Commodity Sales

    Recovered crude from sludge and waste streams becomes merchantable oil sold into global markets, adding a volatile but potentially high-margin revenue line that rose with Brent averaging about 85 USD/barrel in 2025 YTD.

    This waste-to-value model ties directly to separation efficiency-each 1% improvement in oil recovery can lift gross margin by roughly 0.5-1.0 percentage points, so the firm economically benefits from capex in advanced separation tech.

    • 2025 Brent ~85 USD/bbl
    • Recovered oil = incremental, commodity-linked revenue
    • +1% recovery ≈ +0.5-1.0 pp gross margin
    Icon

    Secure Energy: Disposal 45% of revenue, treatment CA$120M, oil upside at Brent ~US$85

    Secure Energy Services revenue: 2024 disposal volumes ≈45% of services revenue (C$8-C$25/m3), midstream tariffs ≈22%, water treatment/recycling ≈25% (~CA$120m), professional services ≈18% of Canadian environmental revenue; recovered oil adds commodity-linked upside (Brent ~US$85/bbl 2025 YTD).

    Stream 2024% / $ Price
    Disposal 45% C$8-C$25/m3
    Midstream 22% Tariffs / contracts
    Water treatment 25% / CA$120m CA$0.30-1.20/m3; CA$5-18/bbl
    Professional services 18% T&M / fixed
    Recovered oil - Brent ~US$85/bbl (2025 YTD)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    It gives a clear, boardroom-ready snapshot of Secure Energy Services using a research-backed company analysis. The template organizes the business into the full nine-block Business Model Canvas, so you can quickly see how waste management, fluid handling, and infrastructure assets translate into value without sorting through scattered source material.

    Disclaimer

    All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.

    We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site - including articles or product references - constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.

    All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.